24-27 February 2022

Data Protection

Information about GDPR and our personal data storage routines

As of May 25:th 2018, a new regulation for storage of personal data (GDPR) in the EU went into effect. Umefolk is arranged by Umeå Folkmusikförening which is also responsible for the personal data storage and we store your personal data with your consent as a legal basis. You have the right to know what personal data we collect and store, have inaccurate data corrected, have your personal data removed and to know how long the data will be stored. If you think Umeå Folkmusikförening has not fulfilled requested actions on your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with Datainspektionen, the regulatory agency.

We store some personal data in order to organize volunteers and certain participants during the festival and to make things easier for us when organizing next year’s festival.

The personal data will be cleared two years after the end of this year’s Umefolk festival.

Personal data that we store

First name and surname, city or country, email address, phone number, information on allergies and email conversations. National ID numbers will only be stored for those who will be signing out key cards at Umeå Folkets Hus.

Only the producers of  Umefolk, our volunteer coordinator, the group leader for each of the volunteer groups, lodgings coordinator, and the designated member(s) of the board of Umeå Folkmusikförening responsible for personal data have access to the personal data. We never share this information with anyone else with one exception, which is personal data to create key cards at Umeå Folkets Hus. In this case we store first name, surname and national ID number. For more information on how your personal data will be stored, please contact Umeå Folkets Hus.

By reporting your interest in volunteering or staying in group lodgings you consent to the storage of your personal data. If you have any questions, please contact us at [email protected] or contact Umeå Folkmusikförening (www.umeafolkmusik.se/kontakt).